Tuesday, October 3, 2017


BEN NEECE FAILS BASIC "DUE PROCESS" 101, "NOTICE AND OPPORTUNITY TO RESPOND"

You are not going to hear me defend one side or the other.  The BV is going to deal in the known facts.  But if an anony post I am holding onto this morning while I investigate proves true, it proves my position this entire tape mess with De Leon was released by him or his operatives as a defensive move, and not in the best interests of the people.  The race issue is a distraction from the bigger issue of Cesar demanding contracts from Phil Cowen in exchange for support, Cesar demanding $1,500 from Carlos Elizondo, and on and on and on.

MICHAEL COWEN HAS DONE HIS PART - NOW WE NEED SOMEONE ELSE WITH MONEY TO DO PART TWO

Part two is another two page ad, with a link to the entire  4 hours and 33 minutes, listing by hour, minute, and second every demand by Cesar De Leon for money or contracts.  This way people can hear it for themselves.  I am telling you the racial part of the tape was released as a distraction from the bigger problem.  I am not making light of the racial slurs. It actually demeans the use of the racial slurs if they can be used as a distraction to hide the bigger truth.

Why in hells name has the press stayed away from the heart of the story?  Answer - race sells, public corruption is Brownsville is not newsworthy.

The BV will not sit by and allow one group of con artists to replace another.  That is what is happening and here is the proof.  From the Herald which is essentially the same story covered by Valley Central.

"“On Monday, October 2, 2017, a report was released by the Audit and Oversight Committee which included findings regarding Non-Emergency Transfer Services throughout the City of Brownsville. I was neither interviewed nor asked to provide any information regarding the committee’s investigations and findings.
“An audit was already in progress by the city’s internal auditors, on which they have been conducting research and interviews regarding this issue for the past several months. However, considering now that a second, different report was created before the official city audit could be completed, I now believe that the best course of action is to hire an external, third-party auditor to evaluate and conduct an audit on issues concerning the Non-Emergency Transfer Services in Brownsville. I will therefore instruct staff to follow through and ensure this is done.”
The most striking question the Herald and Valley Central never get to is, asking Ben Neece why City manager Charlie Cabler was never given a chance to respond to the allegations being lodged at him.  Ben Neece knows this type report would go no where in court, but he also knew an inept press would fall for his stunt.
Personally, Charlie Cabler should have been let go years ago.  The BV lead on exposing Carlos Elizondo during the BISD election, but was duly attacked by Montoya for pay, which will probably be coming again for this post against Ben Neece.  Be careful Ben because this time it is all being watched.  This con is so, so obvious.  
So the city initiates an audit, [do not trust it for the record] on this ambulance service.  Because Cabler cannot be trusted as the city another audit is conducted, but in  this one we know for sure those being accused were never allowed to speak to the issues or defend themselves.  If you believe this is a valid audit, you are then just too stupid to have an opinion.
THE BISD AUDIT AND ITS OUTFALL WAS LITIGATION FOR A FABRICATED BOUGHT AND PAID FOR AUDIT IN DEFAMATION
I am going to search for the original documents.  Unfortunately I use to link all documents to docstoc but they no longer exists so the links do not work.  But the story is real as to how the original BISD audit was changed as to Rey Arteaga when certain BISD Board Members did not like the original findings, which Rey had in an email from the auditors.
"THE ENTIRE AUDIT WAS A $250,00 HEIST BY DANNY DEFENBAUGH AGAINST THE TAXPAYERS OF BISD

Below is the Defenbaugh audit of BISD. It is a $250,000 fraud and Defenbaugh's own email recommending Commendation for Rey Arteaga proves it.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/114226926/BISDAudit

On page 9 within the Executive Summary Defenbaugh outlines accusations of criminal wrongdoing against Rey Arteaga. After finding the claims to be unfounded Defenbaugh, so as to not offend Presas-Garcia then finds "multiple deficiencies and significant shortcomings." On this issue Defenbaugh could not list one thing to support his findings.

Unfortunately for Defenbaugh there is his email with his true findings.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/117145019/DefenbaughArteaga

In the email Defenbaugh states Rey Arteaga should be commended for how he runs the Maintenance Department.

The evidence shows that the Defenbaugh audit is not credible and that in fact through Defenbaugh's own email shows the final report was altered as to Rey Artiaga to accommodate someone. Remember it was Rey who refused to hire Luci Goosey's son.  It was Rey who refused to waste taxpayer money removing a door to Hector Gonzales office which Luci Goosey claimed had been hexed."

Now I wish I could say smart money has Carlos Elizondo and others taking out a full page ad with a link to the full 4 hour 33 minute audio telling the readers the hour, minute and second where Cesar's demands for money can be found, but I know better.  The players want this to go away.

It is sad the FBI will never touch this, and Saenz is just laughing at the prospect of opening this hornets nest.  

Unless a proper bid with full citizen oversight is done in search of a true independent auditor, forget about that idea, because as we saw at BISD, auditors are easily bought and paid for.

THE MONEY CON ON HOW MUCH THIS HAS COST THE COB 

For argument purposes only I am going to assume there was a lot of wrongdoing in using this ambulance service which did not have authority to do business in Brownsville.  But here is where the Herald and Valley Central allowed Ben Neece and Jessica Tetreau to play the con on the people.  So this company allegedly took $62,000 in services from Brownsville.  It's a con.  The real number is the $62,000, minus the operating costs which includes paying employees, buying and maintaining equipment, possible employee insurance, gas, and minus all of the money not collected because the person did not have insurance or cannot afford to pay.  Why use a misleading number?

Now of course if the company and others did something wrong or illegal there needs to be accountability.  But why use a misleading number?  Why, at least in the Valley Central story, accuse Cabler of wrongdoing while denying him an opportunity to respond to the claims?

Guys this is all just one big get rid of one group of rats for another.  Do not fall  for it.

FAVOR

I sent the email clearing Rey Arteaga to a lot of people, if someone has it please send it to me.   I have it, but I just cannot find it.

bobbywc58@yahoo.com

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Thanks for your research on these issues and personal relationships Bobby. It may be helpful to remind the voters the close relationship that Cesar De Leon has with Ben Neece who Cesar has called his mentor. Cesar De Leon offices with Ben Neece in Bobby Lermas office. It is believed they tried to gain control of the Brownsville City Commission by also having Michael Gonzalez run for city commissioner. He lost his bid for city commissioner but also offices with Cesar De Leon and Ben Neece. Bobby Lerma is a good guy but he is also a City Judge that Cesar De Leon and Ben Neece should pay rent to. Or do they?
389653 00-0100-2014-0489-00 Personal
1000 E VAN BUREN ST BROWNSVILLE, TX
NEECE BEN R $1,890 View Details
401889 00-0100-2016-1086-00 Personal
1000 E VAN BUREN ST BROWNSVILLE, TX
GONZALEZ MICHAEL $2,244 View Details
401890 00-0100-2016-1087-00 Personal
1000 E VAN BUREN ST BROWNSVILLE, TX
DE LEON CESAR $1,356 View Details
243370 00-0100-7000-0541-07 Personal
1000 E VAN BUREN ST BROWNSVILLE, TX 78520
FOURT PAUL $855 View Details
218926 00-0100-0131-0000-00 Personal
1000 E VAN BUREN ST BROWNSVILLE, TX 78520
LERMA ROBERT J $14,492 View Details
28875 01-0000-1550-0060-00 Real
1000 E VAN BUREN ST BROWNSVILLE, TX 78520
LERMA ROBERT J $145,437 View Details

Anonymous said...

On a previous post you stated that you uncovered the theft of Carlos Elizondo of a wheel chair. Curious about this since I had never heard of this.
Can you please remind us of the theft of what exactly he did and if anything became of it.
By the way thank you for your reporting and being on top of this. The commissioners along with the mayor and city manager have got to go.



BobbyWC said...

Click on the screen to your left with Carlos name

Bobby WC

Anonymous said...

Bobby,

Why do you say that Brownsville's corruption doesn't sell compared to "race news"?

I honestly think that it's not that it doesn't sell; it's that the Herald staff are not capable of breaking down and writing newsworthy corruption articles.

El Nuevo Director

BobbyWC said...

I do not disagree with you, but I think the Herald's failure to break it down is the result they see no need to since it is not sexy, so they never learn the skills.

But I will have more tomorrow which goes to the public corruption part of the tape and away from the racists part of the tape.

With the NBC story, Brownsville could see more national outrage.

bobby WC