Friday, October 9, 2015

 
TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION RULES IT IS ILLEGAL TO USE ANY LOGO OR SEAL CREATED WITH PUBLIC FUNDS IN CAMPAIGN MATERIAL

The Question Presented:

"Whether a city officeholder may distribute political advertising on certain letterhead that contains a logo and a slogan that were designed in part with the city’s public funds. (AOR-602)

SUMMARY
An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not use letterhead that is created by city staff or with city resources, and that contains the city’s logo and slogan that were designed with city funds, to write and distribute political advertising."

Note the prohibition does not apply to office holders. 

"We note that section 255.006 of the Election Code prohibits a person from representing in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold. Elec. Code § 255.006. Section 255.006(d) states that a “person other than an officeholder commits an offense if the person knowingly uses a representation of the state seal in political advertising.” Id. § 255.006(d). That statute indicates that an officeholder may use a representation of the state seal in political advertising. However, section 255.003 concerns the use of public funds of a political subdivision for political advertising, not the use of a state seal."

Click for opinion

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

The Texas Ethics Commission what a joke!