Wednesday, November 28, 2012


CHIRINOS PICTURE NOW APPEARS AS TRUSTEE

I did not see last nights BISD board meeting. Did they do a new canvass and swear Chirinos in again?  Did he vote last night?  I am simply calling for information - Other than saying BISD added his picture this morning I am not representing any facts or conclusions.

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

There wasn't a new canvass and yes he did vote last night also attended the audit committee meeting.

BobbyWC said...

Thank you

Bobby WC

Anonymous said...

Bobby according to a source who checked with AG, since the re-count did not changed the winner, the canvass is not necessary.

BobbyWC said...

"§ 213.057. CANVASS FOLLOWING RECOUNT. As soon as
practicable after completion of a recount that changes the number
of votes received for a particular candidate or for or against a
measure, the final canvassing authority shall conduct a canvass for
the office or measure involved using the recount supervisor's
report, instead of the original county election returns, for each
county in which a recount was conducted. An original final canvass
for the office or measure is void, and the new final canvass is the
official final canvass for the election on that office or measure.
If no change occurs in the recount in the number of votes received
for a candidate or for or against a measure, the official result of
the election is determined from the original final canvass."


The Election Code

Anonymous said...

What happens if they don't recanvass, the votes changed. Why wouldn't Escobedo want to recanvass??